Privacy Policy

MilkTeaMart respects your concerns about privacy in accordance with Republic Act No.10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act. This Privacy Policy explains the store’s policies regarding the information that we collect from you, our customers, and your use of our products and services. We would like you to be comfortable in how we collect, use, share and protect information that you share with us.

This website is subject to the relevant laws pertaining to the privacy of all individuals, regardless of age, gender, race, and ethnicity, as well as those with disabilities and other laws applicable to commercial engagements such as selling and exchange of goods. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us when registering with us on our website [secured browser] milkteasupplier.ph either via a form, Facebook page, mobile phone or messaging/chat application. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

By providing information to us and using our website and products, you agree to the terms and conditions set forth in this Privacy Policy and freely consents the use of your personal data as outlined on this page.

What Information We May Collect. The type of information that we may collect from you will depend on the nature of collection and on the type of service you request from us. For instance, if you would like to purchase/sell a product from/on our website we may collect details comprising of name, business name, billing address, delivery address, contact details, gender and age, and other relevant information useful so that we could deliver the item to you accordingly and promptly.

Sensitive information such as credit card details will be collected from you assuming that you have given consent to the collection and use of the same in accordance with this Data Privacy Policy.

How We Collect Information. We may collect information about you when you visit our website or when you correspond with us through email, mobile, request form or live messaging/chat application. We will not collect any personal information without your consent. When completing fields necessary to facilitate a transaction through this website, we consider that you have granted your consent that we collect your information.

Third Party eCommerce Services Provider. Our shopping cart is hosted by WooCommerce. They facilitate our ordering system and collect billing information directly from you strictly for the purpose of processing your order. They will not use your information for any other purpose. Accordingly, we do not process orders directly through the website and are only processed by and via WooCommerce.

How We Use Your Information. Generally, we collect your personal information for the following purposes: (1) to facilitate your access to our website, products and services; (2) to facilitate shipment of products you have ordered from us; (3) to conduct marketing activities; (4) to provide you with information about our products and services; (5) to seek your opinion on our products, services, marketing and website; and (6) to send you newsletters, promotions, brochures, links, and other relevant marketing tools.

Some of the personal information we collect is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using our facilities. Other types of personal information we collect help us to develop a profile of who is using our service and what their interests are. This assists us in offering products to suit the needs of the users of this website.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties. We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to third-party contractors for the purpose of which the information was collected, or for related purposes. For example, we disclose information to complete a transaction on your behalf or provide you with a product that you purchased. We also engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involve the contractor handling personal information we hold. We currently engage third party contractors to: (a) deliver products purchased from this website; and (b) provide electronic funds transfer services, credit card account processing and related services.

In these situations, the third-party contractors are strictly prohibited from using any personal information about you outside of the specific purpose for which we have supplied it. We may also disclose your personal information to various law enforcement agencies and governments for security, to comply with a subpoena, customs and immigration purposes. Other than the aforementioned, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorized or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate any suspected unlawful activity.

If MilkTeaMart is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Access and Correction of Information About You. We will, upon request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the pertinent laws, including for the purposes of correcting or updating that information. We may recover from you a reasonable cost of supplying you with access to this information. Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with within in a reasonable time. If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon according to pertinent laws.

Keeping Your Personal Information Updated. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and updated whenever we collect or use it. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

Updating / Accessing / Amending / Correcting / Retaining Personal Information. If your personal information changes or if you no longer desire our service, you may delete, correct, or update it by accessing your My Account page, by emailing our Sales Support at sales@milkteasupplier.ph, or by contacting us through our live chat.

If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us at sales@milkteasupplier.ph. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Tracking Technologies. Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by MilkTeaMart and our partners (such as bloggers, used for promotional or marketing purposes), affiliates, or analytics or service providers. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual, as well as aggregated, basis.

We use cookies for our shopping cart, to remember users’ settings (e.g. language preference, etc.), and for authentication. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

Behavioral Targeting / Re-Targeting. We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by contacting us at sales@milkteasupplier.ph. Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Log Files. As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We do not link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you.

Live Chat. We may use a live chat feature to assist you with customer services. If our live chat feature is offline, we will collect your name and email address so that we may reply to your request. We will email you a full live chat history at the end of a live chat service.

Security of Your Personal Information. We will securely hold your personal information and we will not trade, rent or sell it.

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using PayPal.

We follow the international privacy laws to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact us at sales@milkteasupplier.ph.

Resolving Your Concerns. If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint or query to sales@milkteasupplier.ph. We will respond to your communication as soon as possible.

Changes to This Privacy Policy. We may amend this Privacy Policy per business requirements and according to changes in pertinent laws. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be updated on [secured browser] milkteasupplier.ph. You can visit this page periodically to know about our updated privacy policy.

If we make any material changes, we will notify by means of a notice on this website prior to the change effective.

Updated: 08 March 2018

Menu